Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://bestlawnmower.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, bestlawnmower.org makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies for storing information such as user preferences and record user-specific information on pages the user visits. Cookies also work to customize the web page content depending on the type of browser of the user or any other information that the user sends via the browser.

See more infohttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Amazon associate program

We are a part of Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program to allow sites to earn an advertising fee by linking products to amazon.ca, amazon.co.uk, amazon.com and other sites associated with this program.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this website.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to bestlawnmower.org and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners are:

  • Google Adsense
  • Amazon Associates

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on bestlawnmower.org send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/ or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

We have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. bestlawnmower.org privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children below 13

The website is not for kids below thirteen years. It is also not designed to collect personal information from kids below 13 knowingly. To ensure we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we encourage kids below 13 not to provide any personal information on the site. However, if a child does mistakenly provide valuable personal information, we ask the parent or legal guardian to contact us via email for the removal of said data. If we find out that a child below 13 has provided us personal information, we make it a priority to delete it.

Changes in policy

Our privacy policy is subject to changes with limited notice. At any time, the policy might change with limited notice. To obtain the current version of the policy, you can contact us via email. If any part of our policy is held unenforceable or invalid, then it shall be interpreted under the applicable law to reflect the policy’s original intentions. The rest of the policy will remain in full effect.

For queries regarding the privacy policy or for further information, please contact.